privacy policy and cookies

PrintSpeak is committed to protecting Your privacy and using Your personal data with respect.


We may invite You to supply personal information in order for Us to provide You with services (including but not limited to access to registered-user-only services, e-bulletins, competitions). In order to deliver such services, We will need to process and store your personal information. By the act of submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and storage in connection with such offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information, or as provided in this Privacy Policy.

If you disagree with this Privacy Policy, you should not submit your personal information on the PrintSpeak website. Please refer to the Site’s Terms & Conditions of Use.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which Your personal data will be processed by Us as the data controller of Your personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"). Please read the following carefully to understand how Your personal data will be handled by Us.

Note that PrintSpeak Limited is not responsible for any website referred to or linked to from the Site. If you visit such websites, please be aware that such sites have their own Privacy Policies, and Your personal information might be used by others in ways that do not conform to the terms of this Privacy Policy. PrintSpeak Limited cannot and will not accept any responsibility or liability for any consequence arising from Your use of such a website.

Note that transmitting information over the Internet is not secure. We cannot ensure the security of data transmitted by You to the Site. Once Your information has been received by Us, We and Our agents will use security procedures and mechanisms to prevent unauthorised access to it.

The type of information We may collect about You include:

  • Your name
  • Your job title
  • Your email address
  • Other information that You provide by completing forms on the Site, including information provided at the time of registration or at the time of posting material or requesting further services.
  • Details of Your visits to the site and the material that You access.



In addition:

  • If You contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask You for information when You enter a competition or promotion sponsored or promoted by PrintSpeak, or when You report any problem with the Site, or when You register any objection to material on the Site.

Uses made of the information
Subject to what is laid out below, We will not pass your personal details to any third party, including site sponsors or advertisers, without your consent.

We may use information held about You in the following ways:



  • to ensure that the Site's content is presented in the most effective manner for You and for Your computer;


  • to provide You with information about Our own products or services that You request from Us or which We feel may interest You, unless You have requested not to receive such information; 


  • to allow You to participate in interactive features of Our service where You choose to do so;

  • to notify You about changes to Our service.


We may disclose Your personal information to third parties:


  • in the event that We offer to sell any assets in which case We may disclose Your personal data to the potential purchaser of such assets;


  • if substantially all of PrintSpeak's assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about Our customers will be transferred to such third party;


  • if We are required to disclose or share Your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply Our Terms and Conditions or any other agreement; or protect the rights, property, or safety of PrintSpeak, Our customers, or others.
  • We may also use Your data or permit selected third parties to use Your data to provide You with information about goods and services which may be of interest to You unless You have notified Us that You do not wish to receive such information.


  • We may provide Our advertisers with aggregate information about Our users, although nothing in this data will allow Our advertisers to identify individual users.
  • We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We would display relevant advertisements to an appropriate target audience using the personal data We have collected from You and from others.

  • If you enter any competitions on the Site, it may be necessary for us to provide your personal information to the promoters of the competition or to others that are involved in the organisation of the competition or the prize-giving.
  • We may also provide Your data to Our agents or officers in order to provide goods or services to You, unless You have requested not to receive such goods or services.

Supplier Contact button
We may from time to time offer You, on the Site, the means to contact a supplier directly, including but not limited to the form of the Supplier Contact button attached to specific product information. Your use of this button or any other device for similar purpose will be deemed to be your freely-given consent to pass Your personal information to the third-party supplier of the specific product, in order that the supplier may contact You regarding Your interest in the product. Use of the Supplier Contact button shall not be deemed Your consent to PrintSpeak to pass on Your personal information to any other party whatsoever. You should bear in mind that the third-party supplier to which Your personal information is passed may have a different privacy policy, and therefore that your personal information may be used differently by that third party than by PrintSpeak. PrintSpeak can offer no assurance regarding the ways in which Your personal information is used by any third party, and accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever for any consequence arising from such use.

In addition, as You have made use of such services on the PrintSpeak Site, this use will be deemed to be Your freely given consent to receive further information from PrintSpeak on its own products and services that We think may interest You. In such information, You will always be given the opportunity to refuse further information.

Cookies Cookies are small data files issued to your computer when you enter a website. PrintSpeak uses cookies to provide a faster and more personalised browsing experience to its users – for instance, to avoid the need for users to enter their username and password on every visit to the site.

We use two different types of cookie:

  • session cookies, which identify usage patterns and other data without linking this to personal data;

and

  • general cookies, which identify Your personal information including Your IP address, and use this for various purposes, such as recognising Your browser and remembering Your previous visits to the Site.

Cookies and the information contained in Your IP address enable us:



  • to estimate Our audience size and usage patterns;

  • to debar users from outside the UK; 

  • to store information about Your preferences and so allow Us to customise the Site according to Your individual interests;


  • to offer auto-complete details for Your text entry fields, including search boxes;


  • to recognise Your browser when You return to the Site.


You are not obliged to accept cookies, and you may at any time amend your browser’s settings to prevent it from accepting cookies. To find out more on cookies, including how to disable them in your browser, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/. To find out how to disable cookies, please use the Help function on Your web browser. However, please be aware that if you do disable cookies, certain services on the PrintSpeak Site may not be available to you, and your use of the Site may be less enjoyable.

Please note that Our advertisers may also use cookies over which We have no control.



Your rights
You have the right to request Us not to disclose any of Your personal data or information or to pass information to third parties. We will usually inform You before collecting Your data, if We intend to disclose Your information to any third party and You can exercise that right by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect Your data. Subject to the provisions in the paragraph entitled Supplier Contact Button, above, You can also notify Us of a request not to disclose any of Your personal data or information by writing to the Data Controller at PrintSpeak Limited, Tower House, Fishergate, York YO10 4UA.

Access to information
The Act gives You various rights including the right to access information held about You and to correct it if necessary. Questions about this privacy policy, including requests for a copy of the information held about you, can be addressed to the Data Controller at PrintSpeak Limited, Tower House, Fishergate, York YO10 4UA.